T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brugmansia aurea (Golden Angel’s Trumpet)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Brugmansia
Species: B. aurea
Binomial name: Brugmansia aurea
Common names: Golden Angel’s Trumpet ,Datura, Floripondio, Golden Tree Datura, Golden Baumdatura, Guantu, Huacacachu, Huanto, Maicoa, Toe, Tonga, Yellow Tree Datura. 

All parts of the plant is poisonous

Brugmansia aurea is a species of plant in the Solanaceae family. It is native to the highland areas around the Andes mountain range in South America. Golden Angel’s Trumpet is native to the highland areas around the Andes mountain range in South America.
Brugmansia Aurea is a perennial woody shrub-like tree, native to the highlands of South America. It can grow up to 9 meters tall, with long thin oval shaped leaves which can grow up to 40 cm long and 15 cm wide. The flowers are up to 23 cm long, narrow and trumpet shaped, and range in color from white to golden yellow. They are especially noted for their strong aromatic fragrance and large dark brown to black seeds.

All parts of Brugmansia species are poisonous
, with the seeds and leaves being especially dangerous. Brugmansia are rich in scopolamine, hyoscyamine, and several other tropane alkaloids. Effects of ingestion can include paralysis of smooth muscles, confusion, tachycardia, dry mouth, diarrhea, migraine headaches, visual and auditory hallucinations, mydriasis, rapid onset cycloplegia, and death.

Photographed at Tupare Gardens  January  http://www.trc.govt.nz/tupare-home/  









Top surface of a young leaf


The underside of a leaf


The developing fruit