T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brugmansia arborea (White Angel's Trumpet)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Subfamily: Solanoideae
Tribe: Datureae
Genus: Brugmansia
Species: B. arborea
Binomial name: Brugmansia arborea
Synonyms: Datura arborea, Datura cornigera, Brugmansia versicolor
Common name: Common angel’s trumpet.,White Angel's Trumpet.

 All parts of this plant are poisonous.

Brugmansia arborea Is a robust open shrub or small tree with robust stems and elliptic-oblong to ovate, entire or coarsely toothed leaves. The scented white flowers are trumpet shaped, up to15- 30 cm long and are borne in late spring to autumn.
Brugmansia is a genus of seven species of flowering plants in the family Solanaceae, native to subtropical regions of South America, along the Andes from Colombia to northern Chile, and also in southeastern Brazil. They are known as Angel's Trumpets, sharing that name with the closely related genus Datura. Brugmansia are long-lived, woody trees or bushes, with pendulous, not erect, flowers, that have no spines on their fruit.
All parts of Brugmansia are poisonous, with the seeds and leaves being especially dangerous. Brugmansia are rich in Scopolamine (hyoscine), hyoscyamine, and several other tropane alkaloids. Effects of ingestion can include paralysis of smooth muscles, confusion, tachycardia, dry mouth, diarrhea, migraine headaches, visual and auditory hallucinations, mydriasis, rapid onset cycloplegia, and death.