T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Acer palmatum (Cultivar 'Aureum')

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Angiosperms
Class: Eudicots
Order: Sapindales
Family: Sapindaceae
Genus: Acer
Species: A. palmatum
Binomial name: Acer palmatum
Cultivar: Acer palmatum 'Aureum'
Common name: Golden-leaved Japanese Maple

Acer palmatum commonly called Japanese maple is a species of woody plant native to Japan, North Korea, South Korea, eastern Mongolia, and southeast Russia. There are more than 1000 different cultivars of Acer palmatum ensuring a huge range of leaf colours, shapes and sizes. Acer palmatum 'Aureum' is one of these cultivars.  

Photographed October at Tupare Gardens, New Plymout,