T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Abutilon x hybridum (Chinese lantern)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Malvales
Family:      Malvaceae
Subfamily: Malvoideae
Tribe:        Malveae
Genus:      Abutilon
Species: Abutilon x hybridum
Common name: Chinese lantern, Parlour lantern.

Abutilon × hybridum is a species name used for a wide variety of different types flowering plants of uncertain origin in the genus Abutilon. Because of the uncertainty surrounding the name, they are often considered a cultivar group: Abutilon x Hybridum Group or Abutilon Hybridum Group. They are cultigens, not occurring in the wild. 
Abutilon x hybridum are evergreen shrubs growing to 3 m by 3 m at a fast rate.
During the growing season lantern-like buds open to solitary, pendulous, bell- to cup-shaped flowers (to 7.5 cm in diameter) with five overlapping petals and significant staminal columns typical of the mallow family. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and can be red, pink, yellow, white and pastel shades in colour.
The light green leaves are lobed, maple-like, and are often variegated with white and yellow.

 





Notice the variation in leaf shape ..


The underside of a leaf.