T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Fuscospora fusca (Red Beech)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Fagales
Family: Nothofagaceae
Genus: Fuscospora
Species: F. fusca
Binomial name: Fuscospora fusca
Synonym:  Fagus menziesii, Nothofagus fusca pre 2013
Common name: Red Beech,  Tawhai raunui, New Zealand Red Beech

Fuscospora fusca (New Zealand Red Beech) is a species of Fuscospora , endemic to New Zealand, where it occurs on both the North Island and South Island. Generally it is found on lower hills and inland valley floors where soil is fertile and well drained. It is a medium-sized evergreen tree growing to 35 m tall. The leaves are alternately arranged, broad ovoid, 2 to 4 cm long and 1.5 to 3 cm broad, the margin distinctively double-toothed with each lobe bearing two teeth. The fruit is a small cupule containing three seeds.



Underside of leaves

  

The trunk of mature Fuscospora fusca