T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis huntii (Rautini) Chatham Island Christmas tree

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. huntii
Binomial name: Brachyglottis huntii
Synonym: Senecio huntii
Common names: Chatham Island Christmas tree, Rautini

Rautini is a large tree daisy that grows up to 8 m tall. It is found on stream sides and ridge crests in forests, shrubland and drier swamps on the Chatham Islands. It is now restricted on Chatham Island, but is still widespread on Pitt Island. Its conservation status is ‘nationally critical’, due to habitat destruction, which includes browsing and trampling by cattle, sheep, pigs and possums.
Its leaves are 70-180 mm long and 20-40 mm long. They are clad in downy hairs, giving the whole plant a silvery hue. It produces bright yellow flowers in summer.
For more information visit http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=52

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.
A young  Brachyglottis huntii 

The surface of a leaf


The under surface of a leaf