T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coriaria plumosa (Mountain Tutu)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Cucurbitales
Family: Coriariaceae
Genus: Coriaria
Species: Coriaria plumosa
Synonyms: Coriaria lurida var. parviflora, Coriaria lurida complex sensu.
Common names: Mountain tutu, Tutu-papa, Feathery tutu, small-leaved tutu

All parts of this plant is poisonous. 
All Coriaria species are poisonous especially the seed inside the black berries.

Coriaria plumosa Is a shrub that grows on the North Island from Mount Egmont/Taranaki and Mount Hikurangi south and throughout South Island. It occurs in lowland to lower subalpine zones on alluvial ground, grassland, stream-beds and debris slopes.
All parts of this New Zealand plant are poisonous and cause excitation, vomiting, convulsions, exhaustion and death. Tutin, the toxin in the plant, is passed to the meat of poisoned animals and to honey in the neighbourhood of the plants.
Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.