T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Elaeocarpus dentatus (Hinau)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Oxalidales
Family: Elaeocarpaceae
Genus: Elaeocarpus
Species: E. dentatus
Binomial name: Elaeocarpus dentatus
Common name: Hīnau, Pōkākā, Whīnau.

Elaeocarpus dentatus is a tall native coastal and lowland forest tree of New Zealand growing to 20m. it is found on both the North and South Island's of New Zealand, but not on Stewart Island. 
The leaves are dark green 8-15cm. long and finely dentated. The underside of the leaf has small domatia pits at the midrib and vein junctions.
Elaeocarpus dentatus produces clusters of small white flowers (8-12 mm diameter) in spring, and in late summer the flowers form into a fleshy olive shape drupes (12mm long).
It was officially first recorded for science by botanists Joseph Banks and Daniel Solander on 5 November 1769

For details visit: 
http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1830 

Looking down on a Elaeocarpus dentatus from the Skyway walkway, Westland, New Zealand.








Flowers (November)


Elaeocarpus dentatus 
trunk covered in vines.