T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dracophyllum uniflorum var. frondosum (Sprawling inaka)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae
Genus: Dracophyllum
Species: D. uniflorum var. frondosum
Binominal name: Dracophyllum uniflorum var. frondosum
Common names: Sprawling inaka, Sprawling turpentine scrub
Etymology: Dracophyllum: dragon leaf, from its likeness to the dragon tree of the Canary Islands. uniflorum: one flowered.

Dracophyllum uniflorum var. frondosum is shrub of the lowland to montane areas of rocky gorges, river sides and cliff faces. Its distribution is southeast Nelson, southern Marlborough and the schist country of eastern Otago.
It is a spreading to decumbent multi–stemmed low-growing grassy shrub 0.50–1.0 m tall. Its branches droop down slopes and have tufts of narrow wavy leaves at tips of twigs. Its leaves are 18-34mm long by 0.5-1.5mm wide. The solitary white tubular flowers (7-10mm long) appear at the tips of short side branches during December – February.

For more details visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=475