T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dracophyllum filifolium (Needle-leaf grass tree)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae
Genus: Dracophyllum
Species: D. filifolium
Scientific name: Dracophyllum filifolium
Common name: Needle-leaf grass tree, inanga, turpentine scrub (because of its readiness to burn even when green.)

Dracophyllum filifolium is a native shrub which grows to 1-2 m tall with very slender upright leafy branches. It has a dark grayish brown rough bark. It leaves are 6- 16cm long and very narrow up to 1mm wide and they taper to a point. It has small white flowers on slender branches near the base of the leaf stalks.
Found at an altitude of 600 – 1400 m in subalpine scrub and fellfields in the southern half of the North Island only. It is present on Mt Egmont/Taranaki.

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.