T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Corokia macrocarpa (Chatham Is Korokio)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asterales
Family: Argophyllaceae
Genus: Corokia
Species: C. macrocarpa
Botanical name: Corokia macrocarpa
Common names: Chatham Is Korokio, Hokataka, Whakataka

Corokia macrocarpa is a small dense shrub (>2 metres) endemic to Kaiangaroa area in the Chatham Islands. It habitat are dry places in forests and forest margins, up to 400 masl.
It develops yellow star shaped flowers with an orange centre in spring and these are followed by yellow berries during autumn.
The leaves (>80 mm long by >35 mm wide) are thick and leathery with deep green upper surface and have undersides that are covered with a white tomentum.
Now sold in specialised native nurseries.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.