T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Corokia buddleioides (Korokio)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asterales
Family: Argophyllaceae
Genus: Corokia
Species: C. buddleioides
Binomial name: Corokia buddleioides
Common name: Korokio, Korokio-tāranga, whakataka, whakatata (these are tribal names.)

Corokia buddleioides is a much-branched shrub up to 3 m tall.
It is endemic from the Waitakere Ranges and the Coromandel peninsula northwards. It does not like to be exposed to harsh winds.
The leaves of this shrub are long and slender with light green colouring with tints of brown and silvery-grey beneath. If growing in full sun the leaves are smaller and have more of a brown tint to them than the one growing in the shade.
This shrub has hybridized with Corokia cotoneaster to produce many interesting forms. In spring it develops bright yellow star like flowers about 10-15mm across which are followed in autumn by 6-7 mm dark red to black drupes. These fruits are eaten by birds.

A small bush photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve.


 

The white tomentum on the underside of a leaf.