T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprosma rubra

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Gentianales
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Anthospermeae
Genus: Coprosma
Species: C. rubra
Binomial name: Coprosma rubra
Synonym: Coprosma rubra var. Pendula

Coprosma rubra is a shrub native to New Zealand. C. rubra is found in both the North (mainly east) and ib the South Island east of the divide from lowland to montane areas. It is often found in riparian forest or shrubland on alluvial soils.
C. rubra can grow up to 4 metres high with red-brown bark and slender branches. The fruit is yellowish-white, oblong and up to 6mm long and appears during February – August. Flowering occurs September – January.

For more details visit:
http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1735

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington