T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprosma propinqua 'Taiko' (Coprosma 'Taiko')

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Anthospermeae
Genus: Coprosma
Species: C. propinqua
Binomial name: Coprosma propinqua 'Taiko'
Synonym: Coprosma acerosa 'Taiko'
Common name: Taiko, Coprosma 'Taiko'

Coprosma propinqua 'Taiko' is a selected form prostrate form of Coprosma propinqua var martinii found on the Chatham Islands. It is prostrate, dense shrub (0.5m high 1.5m spread) with dark green foliage turning dark purplish colour in winter. It has inconspicuous flowers are followed in autumn by blue berries which are partly concealed by leaves.

A plant growing at the carpark entrance of Tupare Public Gardens, New Plymouth.







The berries are usually partly concealed by leaves.
.