T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprosma petriei (Turfy coprosma)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Anthospermeae
Genus: Coprosma
Species: C. petriei
Binomial name: Coprosma petriei
Synonym: Coprosma petriei var. vera
Common name: Turfy coprosma, Mirrorplant,

Coprosma petriei is a mat-forming shrub native to New Zealand.
It sometimes forms large dense flat mats amongst grasslands and in herbfields and rocky areas in alpine and subalpine areas. It is an extremely rugged species and will survive in extreme places such as the short grasslands of the Mackenzie Basin or on the exposed rocky ground in montane areas.
It is a densely matting plant with rich green leaves but in some extreme conditions they will exhibit a brownish-green colour. It is a wind pollinated plant and the plants only produce either male or female seeds, they are not self fertilizing.

For more details visit:
http://wwwold.landcareresearch.co.nz/research/biosystematics/plants/coprosmakey/key/Coprosma/Media/Html/C_petriei.htm

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve