T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprosma obconica

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Anthospermeae
Genus: Coprosma Species: C.
Binominal name: Coprosma obconica
Synonym: Coprosma obconica subsp. obconica

Coprosma obconica is a suberect to erect, heavily branched, divaricating shrub 2-3.5 x 0.8-1 m. In the North Island there are scattered populations in the Hautapu valley near Taihape and in the Tauwera Valley near Masterton. It is found from DUrville Island and Mt. Burnett south to Southland and Fiordland. It occupies a wide range of habitats, from estuarine shrublands, braided river bars, lowland podocarp. The species is a basicole preferring to grow on base-rich substrates (limestone, marble, calcareous mudstone, recent alluvium).
The narrow thick short stalked leaves are widest at the middle 4-7 x 1.5-2mm.
Male and female plants on separate plants.
The fruits are whitish/pale blue tinge with purple markings and appear January to September.

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=157