T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprosma rugosa (Needle-leaved mountain)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Anthospermeae
Genus: Coprosma
Species: C. rugosa
Scientific name: Coprosma rugosa
Synonym: Coprosma antipoda
Common name: Needle-leaved mountain coprosma

Coprosma rugosa is a stiff erect native shrub with an orangeish tinge and grows up to 3 m tall. It has many interlacing wide-angled twigs bearing clusters of pairs of very narrow leaves (>14 mm long, >1.5mm wide). It forms extensive thickets in grasslands and forest margins in lowland to sub alpine areas on moraines and river terraces. It grows in the North, South and Stewart Islands and is abundant in the mountains of Westland and Canterbury.C. rugosa has inconspicuous flowers which are followed by abundant small pale berries long into autumn. The seeds of the berries are widely dispersed by birds.

For more imformation visit: http://wwwold.landcareresearch.co.nz/research/biosystematics/plants/coprosmakey/key/Coprosma/Media/Html/C_rugosa.htm





Ripe fruit mid March.












Previous page: Coprosma rubra
Next page: Coprosma serrulata