T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprosma macrocarpa (Large seeded coprosma)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Gentianales
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Anthospermeae
Genus: Coprosma
Species: C. macrocarpa
Sub species: C. macrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa
Sub species: C. macrocarpa subsp. minor
Binomial name: Coprosma macrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa
Binomial name: Coprosma macrocarpa subsp. minor
Common name: Large seeded coprosma. Large fruit Karamu

Coprosma macrocarpa is a native tree that has two subspecies.

Coprosma macrocarpa subsp. macrocarpa is the only one that attains tree size and its natural range is the Three Kings Islands. It ranges in size from a shrub to a 10m tall tree.

Coprosma macrocarpa subsp. minor is mostly a shrub up to 4m, found in coastal habitats from North Cape to East Cape and some off shore islands.

C. macrocarpa has large thick green leaves with recurved margins. Large bright red/orange berries (15-25mm x 10-12mm) form on female plants. These are the largest fruits of any species of Coprosma in New Zealand.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.




The female flowers.