T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprosma ciliata

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Anthospermeae
Genus: Coprosma
Species: C. ciliata
Synonym: Coprosma myrtillifolia
Binomial name: Coprosma ciliata

Coprosma ciliata is an erect to spreading shrub or small tree growing to 7 m tall with irregular branching. It can form a tight mound in exposed areas or an open tree in shade.  Its habitat is lowland forest and forest margins especially along stream, lake and swamp margins and in logged forests, however it can also be found on hill sides in montane forests. It has an altitude range of 0- 800 m. It is common in Westland and Fiordland but rare in the North Island only at Waikato River near Waipapa, Ruahine Ranges, and Rimutaka Ranges. Rare also in Western Nelson, found at the Aorere River, D'Urville Island and in Canterbury. It is present on the sub Antarctic islands.
The oval leaves are bright green to olive green, darker in shade plants, paler beneath, especially when young. Leaf margins usually with long curved hairs.
Plants are unisexual with solitary male and female flowers. Fruit usually white, less often yellow or pink.

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.


For more details visit http://www.landcareresearch.co.nz/research/biosystematics/plants/coprosmakey/key/Coprosma/Media/Html/C_ciliata.htm