T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprosma arborea (Mamangi)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Anthospermeae
Genus: Coprosma
Species  C. arborea
Binomial name: Coprosma arborea
Common name: Mamangi, Tree coprosma

Coprosma arborea is a bushy species of Coprosma that is found growing naturally in forests and particularly around their margins from Cape Reinga to Pirongia. It can form a bushy tree growing to a height of 12m and have a trunk 20-40cm in diameter. It is dioecious, that is having male and female trees. The bark on the trunk is a pale fawn-grey.
It has paired, thin, fiddle-shaped leaves with adults being up to 6cm long. They are olive coloured and may turn yellow in winter.
The flowers are produced during November and they are tiny with creamy yellow petals. On the male trees they are in clusters while on the female tree they are only in 2 to 4s. They are wind pollinated.
Fruiting occurs during July and they are non-poisonous and are a glassy white colour. The fruit containing two small seeds that are eaten and dispersed by birds.


Previous page: Coprosma acutiflora
Next page: Coprosma atropurpurea