T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coprosma acerosa 'Hawera'

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Anthospermeae
Genus: Coprosma
Species: Coprosma acerosa 'Hawera' 
Common names: Tataraheke, Sand Coprosma

Coprosma acerosa 'Hawera' is a small NZ native coastal prostrate shrub and is a form of Coprosma acerosa and was discovered on the cliffs near Hawera. It has small linear olive green leaves and it is tolerant of cold and wind and forms a tight 2-2.5m mat 10–15cm high close to the ground.
It has tiny insignificant flowers which are followed by white fruits which turn pale blue during March and April.

For more details visit;
http://wwwold.landcareresearch.co.nz/research/biosystematics/plants/coprosmakey/key/Coprosma/Media/Html/C_acerosa.htm