T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis perdicioides (Raukumara)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. perdicioides
Binomial name: Brachyglottis perdicioides
Synonyms: Senecio perdicioides, Senecio multinerve, Senecio distinctus, Senecio perdicioides var. distinctus, Brachyglottis perdicioides var. distincta, Senecio tripetaloides.
Common name: Raukumara, Puarangitoto, East Cape Brachyglottis

Brachyglottis perdicioides is a species of flowering shrub and is found only in New Zealand and is endemic to the East Cape to Mahia Peninsula in the North Island of New Zealand, usually in exposed, windy sites in coastal shrubland and forests - usually in open ground. It grows to a height of 2 m and a spread of 2m.
The dark green to bright green aromatic oblong to elliptic and with wavy edges and are up to 7cm long and 25mm wide. The leaf margins are crenate-serrate (having a mixture of blunt and sharp teeth.
In spring to summer yellow flower heads (1cm) appear in crowded clusters; ray florets are broad, to 8mm.
This shrub is sold in specialised nurseries.

Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Gardens at Spencer Place


Photographed at Orari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.
 








  



T
he underside of a leaf