T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis 'Leith Gold' (B. repanda x B. greyii)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Cultivar name: Brachyglottis 'Leith Gold'
Common name: Senecio, Leith Gold.

Brachyglottis 'Leith Gold' is a hybrid from B. repanda x B. greyii which was raised in Dunedin and has a mix of the attributes of its parents. Its leaves are large like B. repanda (Rangiora) but have the colour and texture of B.greyii. This plant grows the largest leaves when it is grown in the shade.
It is a bushy native shrub with an open habit that grows to a height of >2 m.
In late spring panicles of small yellow daisy like flowers cover the plant.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.