T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis laxifolia (Nelson Mountain Groundsel)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. laxifolia
Binomial name: Brachyglottis laxifolia.
Synonyms: Senecio greyi. Hort. pro parte, S. laxiflorus. S. laxifolius.
Common name: Nelson Mountain Groundsel

Brachyglottis laxifolia is a hardy slow growing evergreen open pale-grey, tomentose shrub growing up to 1 m tall. The leaves (2-6 x 1-2 cm) have slight wavy margins and become glabrous above.
Brachyglottis laxifolia will develop daisy like flowers in January to February. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by insects. The seeds ripen from February to March. It is endemic to the mountains of northwest Nelson, South Island from 9oo – 1500  m.a.s.l.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Reserse, Wellington.
 

 

 

 

 

 

The underside of a leaf.