T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis compacta (Castlepoint daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. compacta
Binomial name: Brachyglottis compacta
Synonyms: Senecio compactus
Common Name: Castlepoint daisy, Castlepoint groundsel 

Brachyglottis compacta is a bushy, evergreen flowering shrub of variable habit and is endemic to Castle Point on the limestone coastal cliffs of the Wairarapa Coast of the North Island of New Zealand.
It will grow up to 1 m or more in height. It has oval leaves 2–4 cm long, these are green above and white below, with slightly toothed edges. The flowers are yellow and appear in summer.
It is a parent of the very popular Brachyglottis ‘Sunshine’.

Photographed at Otira Wilton Reserve