T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Brachyglottis bidwillii (Thick-Leaved Shrub Groundsel)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Brachyglottis
Species: B. bidwillii
Binomial name: Brachyglottis bidwillii
Synonyms: Senecio bidwillii
Common name:  Thick-Leaved Shrub Groundsel, North Island Mountain Senecio.

Brachyglottis bidwillii forms a dwarf, slow growing, evergreen, compact shrub 30–90 cm high and a spread of 1.2m. The elliptic-oblong, shining dark green, leathery leaves are 1.9–3.8 cm long. The undersides of the leaves and stems are covered in white indumentum.
During January to February it produces small, rayless flowerheads in panicles up to 5cm across in summer.
Brachyglottis bidwillii is found in the subalpine scrub and fellfields of the central volcanoes of the North Island, New Zealand, and southwards to the Cook Straight. The variety viridis is larger, and is found in the South Island, where it is more common to the west of the Southern Alps.
Brachyglottis bidwillii is frost hardy and can withstand temperatures down to -5°C.

Photographed on the Tongariro Alpine Crossing.(click to enlarge) The margins of the leaves are covered in white indumentum. The underside of the leaves are totally cover in it.


Photographed at Otira wilton Bush Reserve