T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Alseuosmia banksii (Bank's Toropapa)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Alseuosmiaceae
Genus: Alseuosmia
Species: A. banksii
Binomial name: Alseuosmia banksii
Common name: Bank's Toropapa, Northern karapapa,

Alseuosmia banksii is a small untidy shrub undergrowth of lowland and montane forests from North Cape to Marlborough. It grows to a height of 1m and with a 0.5m spread. It can have mottled foliage of broad leaves that are up to 3 cm long.
Fragrant creamy to red flowers (3 cm across) are tubular and have a pungent scent. The flowers are followed by reddish berries (containing up to 10 seeds) which ripen during February–April. The shrub can hold flowers and seed at the same time. Thanks to http://www.bushmansfriend.co.nz for this information.

Photographed September. Note mottled foliage behind




The shrub was photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve

Alseuosmia banksii sweet-tasting berry. It contains up to 10 seeds.


 

 

The upper surface of a leaf. The leaves vary in shape.
 

The under surfave of a leaf.