T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Alectryon excelsus subsp. grandis (Three Kings titoki)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Sapindales
Family: Sapindaceae
Genus: Alectryon
Species: A. excelsus
Binomial name: Alectryon excelsus subsp. grandis
Synonyms: Alectryon excelsus var. grandis, Alectryon grandis
Common names: Three Kings titoki

Alectryon excelsus subsp. grandis is a small spreading multitrunked shrub (4 x 4 m) with large leaves and its endemic to the Three Kings Islands, where it is known from Great and West Islands. It often grows along the more exposed forest margins and is occasionally found as a subcanopy tree within the dense kanuka (Kunzea aff. ericoides) forest that dominates the Three Kings Islands. It is a smaller tree than the mainland Titoki (Alectryon excelsus).
Red / Pink flowers which are bisexual (have both male (androecium) and female (gynoecium) reproductive units) or staminate (having stamens but no pistils) are produced from October to December.
From December to April scarlet fruit with a black seed develops.
This shrub is now sold in specialised nurseries.

For more details visit http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1486



The top surface of a leaf.


The under surface of a leaf.



The fruit of Alectryon excelsus with black seed.