T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Stretch spider (Genus:Tetragnatha)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Arachnida
Order:Araneae
Suborder:Araneomorphae
Superfamily:Araneoidea
Family:Tetragnathidae
Subfamily:Tetragnathinae
Genus:Tetragnatha
Species: Tetragnatha   (Many) 
Common names: Stretch spiders, Big-jawed spiders, Long jawed orb weavers.

Tetragnatha is a genus of spiders containing hundreds of species. They are found all over the world, although most occur in the tropics and subtropics. They are commonly called stretch spiders, referring to their elongated body form. When disturbed they will stretch their front legs forward and the other legs in the other direction, thus being able to hide on blades of grass or similar elongated substrates. They are able to run over water.
Members of the family of the Tetragnathidae are often found in damp, swampy habitats. Tetragnatha build orb webs with an open center.
Like the other family of orb weavers, the Araneidae, these spiders have eight eyes and 3 claws on each tarsus.

This is a small spider with a body length of 10 mm. on the Rewa Rewa bridge.