T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Orbweb spider (Black) Family: Araneidae

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Suborder: Araneomorphae
Superfamily: Araneoidea
Family: Araneidae
Common name: Black orb spider

The orb-weaver spiders (families Araneidae, Deinopidae, and Uloboridae) are the builders of spiral wheel-shaped webs often found in gardens, fields and forests. Their common name is taken from the round shape of this typical web, and the taxa is also referred to as the Orbiculariae. Orb-weavers have eight similar eyes, legs hairy or spiny and no stridulating organs. The Araneidae family is cosmopolitan, including many well-known large or brightly coloured garden spiders. There are 3,000 species in 170 genera worldwide, making Araneidae the third largest family of spiders known (behind Salticidae and Linyphiidae). The orb-weavers include over 10,000 species and make up about 25% of spider diversity.






A Orbweb spider catching a fly


 

Black orbweb spider and egg sac