T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Orbweb spider (White-banded) Zealaranea crassa

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Suborder: Araneomorphae
Superfamily: Araneoidea
Family: Anapidae
Genus: Zealaranea
Species: Z. crassa
Binomial name: Zealaranea crassa
Common name: White-banded orbweb

Zealaranea crassa a small widespread New Zealand species of orbweb spider with a body length of about 7mm. It is generally found in flowers, hedges, gorse, or manuka. It is a grayish brown colour with a prominent extremely variable white band across the front of the abdomen. The white band can be sometimes being two large white spots or a pattern of dots, crescent shaped patches, or bands. The web is typical of orb webs with closely spaced spirals.

 





The spiders profile.

 
The underside of a spider.


Zealaranea crassa is variable species of spider whose patterns and colours can differ. Below are some examples. 


On some Zealaranea crassa the white band can be sometimes be two large white spots 
 

 

Another variation with white body markings.