T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Orbweb spider (Silver Orb) Leucauge dromedaria

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Suborder: Araneomorphae
Family: Tetragnathidae
Genus: Leucauge
Species: L. dromedaria
Binominal name: Leucauge dromedaria
Common name: Silver Orb Spider

Leucauge dromedaria is a small (10 mm) fast shy spider. They are silver with black and yellow markings. Half way down the abdomen there is a black streak on each side, these are a characteristic of L. dromedaria. 
They are usually seen hanging upside down under a nearly horizontal orbweb that is built low over dampish ground. They have a fast defensive response of dropping down to the ground.