T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Jumping spider (Holoplatys species) Crevice spider

Kingdom: Animalia 
Phylum: Arthropoda 
Class: Arachnida 
Order:Araneae 
Family: Salticidae 
Subfamily: Marpissinae
Tribe: Holoplatysini 
Genus: Holoplatys
Species: Holoplatys
Common name: Flatterned Jumping Spider, Crevice spiders, Chink jumping spiders.

Holoplatys have a long, flat, oval cephalothorax, which is truncated anteriorly, and a long, flat, oval abdomen. They are often found under the bark of trees. These spiders exhibit a behaviour called thigmotaxis, an urge to have both upper and lower body surfaces in contact with something. In other words, they like to sidle into cracks. So if you pick one up, it will try and squeeze between your fingers. 

Photos below of several spiders of the Holoplatys species

A 10mm spider


8mm spider
  

  


A grey Holoplatys feeding on a gnat fly



Photo below of a spider climbing its own silk strand and gathering it into a bundle. When spiders are done with a web, they can eat it to recycle its ingredients.