T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Jumping Spider (Cyclops) Opisthoncus polyphemus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Salticidae
Subfamily: Marpissinae
Genus: Opisthoncus
Species: O. polyphemus,
Binominal name: Opisthoncus polyphemus
Common name: Cyclops Jumping Spider, Polkadot Jumping Spider, Polkadot Jumper.

Opisthoncus polyphemus a small jumping spider first reported in New Zealand in the year 2000. The females have a body length of 8-9 mm and the males have a 6-7 mm body. The females are a light yellow-orange with the males are a dark red-brown. The body has white markings, and and have obvious dark circles surrounding the eyes which make them seem seemed bigger than normal. The eyes are arranged in two rows and the first pair is large and forward facing. They can turn their head to look at things around them.
This species roams foliage during the day hunting for arthropods (including spiders) and insects. They are inquisitive and will often jump onto the camera lens. The female spider rolls a leaf into a tube to make a retreat where she lays her eggs in a sac.

 


A video of a female 'Cyclops' jumping spider.