T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Harvestmen (Megalopsalis) Long-legged harvestman

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Opiliones
Suborder: Eupnoi
Superfamily: Phalangioidea
Family: Monoscutidae
Genus:  Megalopsalis
Common name: Longlegged harvestman, Long clawerd harvestman.

Harvestmen are an order of arachnids( spiders), with which they share many characteristics: their body is divided into two body regions (tagmata), the abdomen (opisthosoma) and the cephalothorax (prosoma); however, unlike in spiders, the juncture is often poorly defined. They have chelicerae, pedipalps and four pairs of legs. Most harvestmen have two eyes, although there are eyeless species. Unlike spiders, harvestmen do not have venom or silk glands. 

For general information about Harvestman Click Here

The harvestman in these photos are native to New Zealand. There a many native species and few are named.This photos is of a male Long-clawed harvestman (Megalopsalis sp),  which have black bodies and enlarged, two-segmented chelicerae (mouth appendages) that tower above their body like a crane. It has very fine legs which break off easily to help it escape from a predator. With such long legs it can move very quickly over a range of terrains.










The two-segmented chelicerae (mouth appendages) that tower above their body like a crane.


The claw at the end of a chelicerae 


Another local species