T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Harvestman (Nuncia spp.)

Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Arthropoda
Class:Arachnida
Order:Opiliones
Suborder:Laniatores
Superfamily:Triaenonychioidea
Family:Triaenonychidae
Genus: Nuncia
Species : Nuncia spp.
Common name: Smooth Hard Bodied Harvestman

Most harvestman from the family Triaenonychidae are from three to five millimeters long. Legs are almost always short, measuring from four to twelve mm. The armed pedipalps are large, and much stronger than the legs.

For general information about Harvestman Click Here  

A nest found Upper Arawhata Road,Taranaki


This slow moving harvestman of the genus Nuncia was found under Tradescantia fluminensis on the Te Henui Walkway.