T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Flattened Bark spider (Hemicloea rogenhoferi)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Suborder: Opisthothelae
Family: Gnaphosidae
Genus: Hemicloea
Species: H. rogenhoferi
Binomial name: Hemicloea rogenhoferi
Common name: Flattened bark spider, Gum tree spider, Eucalyptus spider

Hemicloea rogenhoferi is endemic to the east coast of Australia. It was accidentally brought to New Zealand and is now naturalised here and is found throughout the country.
Hemicloea rogenhoferi is a moderately sized spider with a distinctively flattened, 10 – 16 mm body for squeezing into narrow spaces under bark. It prefers drier areas under bark, rock and logs. One of its common habits is under the bark of the Eucalyptus species.



The spiders underside