T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Crab Spider (Diaea ambara)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Thomisidae
Genus: Diaea
Species: D. ambara 
Binomial name: Diaea ambara
Common names: Flower spiders, Crab spiders

Diaea ambara is a small New Zealand ambush, predator spider in the genus of the family Thomisidae the crab spiders. This species is very variable colour. Their different colour patterns helps them to blend into their habitat of foliage and flowers.while waiting to ambush.insect prey.

These are tiny spiders are about 3mm in body length. 


Photo of a female Diaea ambara 






A 3mm spider of a different colour.