T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cobweb spider (Rhomphaea urquharti)

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Suborder: Araneomorphae
Infraorder: Entelegynae
Superfamily: Araneoidea
Family: Theridiidae
Genus: Rhomphaea
Species: R. urquharti
Synonym: Ariamnes attenuatus
Binomial name: Rhomphaea urquharti

Rhomphaea urquharti is a small cobweb spider endemic to New Zealand's North and South Islands. It is common in in gardens, tussock and scrubland. It is dorsal abdomen forms a cone, making the abdomen shorter than its hight.
Its a predator of other spiders and captures them when they enter its simple web and it will also enter other spiders webs to capture them. The female constructs an eggsac that looks like a spinning top.