T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cobweb spider (White Porch spider) Cryptachaea gigantipes

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Theridiidae
Genus: Cryptachaea
Species: C. gigantipes
Binomial name: Cryptachaea gigantipes
Synonym: Theridion gigantipes
Common name: Porch spider, White porch spider

Cryptachaea gigantipes is a small cobweb spider found in Eastern Australia, Norfolk Island and New Zealand where it is an adventive species. 
It is a common spider in New Zealand and can be found in corners of walls and windows. It has a body length of about 6mm. The male has a thinner body than the female in the photos. When in sitting in its web it raises its two forelegs over it body.

The long legged Cryptachaea gigantipes






The bodycolour paterns are variable.








A female with her spiderlings.
   

 


The spiders underside