T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Wahlenbergia violacea (Rimu-roa)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Campanulaceae
Genus: Wahlenbergia
Species: Wahlenbergia violacea
Binomial name: Wahlenbergia violacea
Common name: Rimu-roa, Native bluebell.

Wahlenbergia violacea is short lived small native perennial herb found on the Kermadec Is, Three Kings Is, North, South, Stewart and Chatham Is. It is rarely coastal, mostly inland. W. violacea has slender hairy stems with leaves that are also hairy. The light blue bell shaped flowers are >2 cm wide.

Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Native Garden, Spencer Place, New Plymouth