T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Wahlenbergia matthewsii (Rock harebell)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Campanulaceae
Genus: Wahlenbergia
Species: W. matthewsii
Binomial name: Wahlenbergia matthewsii
Common names: Rock harebell, Matthew's harebell

Wahlenbergia matthewsii is a large-flowered native bluebell. It is a tap rooted perennial having many stems arising from the one root. Its habit is limestone areas in the northern areas of the South Island. It habit ranges from coastal to montane (> 800 m a.s.l.), usually in gorges and on steep cliffs.
This erect or semi erect plant's branches bear numerous, green, linear leaves which radiate out from the stem. Solitary, 2-3cm diameter, white to pale blue flowers appear over the summer months on stems that are >30cm high.

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=703  

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington