T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Wahlenbergia albomarginata subsp. laxa (New Zealand harebell)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Campanulaceae
Genus: Wahlenbergia
Species: W. albomarginata subsp. laxa
Binomial name: Wahlenbergia albomarginata subsp. laxa
Synonyms: Wahlenbergia laxa, Wahlenbergia pygmaea var. laxa
Common names: New Zealand harebell, harebell, New Zealand bluebell.

Wahlenbergia albomarginata subsp. laxa is a perennial herb found growing in mountain valleys, lake shores and herbfields in altitudes from 200-1400m of from central Nelson to Otago. On Stewart Island it is lives on coastal areas. It has toothed edged leaves with out white margins.
It develops relatively large long-tubed, insect-pollinated flowers which are 10-25 mm in diameter. They can be all white or a pale blue to pale blue-violet colour.

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1362  

Photographed Arthurs Pass, South Island.


Photographed at Otari Wilton Reserve. Wellington.
Flower on an elongated stalk.