T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Viola lyallii (Native violet)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Violaceae
Genus: Viola
Species: V. lyallii
Binomial name: Viola lyallii
Synonym: Erpetion spathulatum
Common names: Haaka, Hāka, New Zealand native violet, Native violet

Viola lyallii is one of three New Zealand native species of Viola. This small tap rooted perennial grows throughout the North and South Islands, but it is uncommon north of the Waikato. Its habitat is wetlands and damp areas with in riparian forests from coastal to subalpine altitudes.
The green leaves (>4cm) are kidney shaped and have spaced shallow notches on their margins. 
Flowering occurs from November to January. The small flowers that appear above the plant on weak stems have white petals that have purple veins radiating from the flowers centre.

Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Native Garden, New Plymouth. December.
  

 

  

  

The kidney shaped leaf with notched margin