T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Senecio rufiglandulosus (Puhaureroa)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Asterales
Family:      Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe:        Senecioneae
Genus: Senecio
Species: S. rufiglandulosus
Botanical name: Senecio rufiglandulosus
Synonyms: Senecio latifolius, Senecio latifolius var. sinuatifolius, rufiglandulosus var. sinuatifolius, Senecio solandri var. solandri, Senecio solandri var. rufiglandulosus, Senecio solandri var. sinutaifolius, Senecio rufiglandulosus var. solandri,
Common names: Puhaureroa, pūhāureroa, pūwhāureroa

Senecio rufiglandulosus is a dicotyledonous native perennial herb that grows from the Waitakere Ranges south to about Hokitika and Canterbury in a range of altitude from coastal to subalpine areas in mostly in damp, relatively open habitats. It is present on Mt Egmont/Taranaki.
The flower heads are normally rayed and completely yellow; the heads are borne in branched clusters up to 20cm in diameter.  Flowering occurs Oct.–Apr.
It has large spear-shaped light green leaves with heavily notched margins.





A native bee on flowers.


Top surface of a leaf.


Photo of the notched margin of a leaf showing the small hairs.