T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Senecio radiolatus subsp. radiolatus (Chatham Island groundsel)

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asterales
Family: Compositae
Genus: Senecio
Species: S. radiolatus
Binominal name: Senecio radiolatus subsp. radiolatus
Synonymy: Senecio radiolatus, Senecio lautus var. radiolatus
Common name: Chatham Island groundsel

Senecio radiolatus subsp. radiolatus is a annual or short lived plant found in coastal and dune sites on the Chatham Islands. It is often associated with the nesting sites of sea birds, especially the Chatham Island mollymawk (Diomedea cauta eremita. 
This groundsel is at risk due to loss of its habitat, loss of seabird colonies and browsing by introduced animals.
It is an erect or straggling plant with grey-green to dark green, fleshy, erect leaves. Yellow daisy like flowers with yellow centres appear during October to May above the plant as compound cyme.