T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Scleranthus biflorus (Cushion Plant)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Scleranthus
Species: Scleranthus biflorus
Common names: Knawel, Crewcut Scieranthus, Cushion-bush ,Two-flowered Knawel

Scleranthus biflorus is a New Zealand native with spreading moss-like properties and has narrow, closely-packed, bright-green leaves. It is a cushion plant ( not a moss) of coastal regions of the North Island were it forms a dense matt quickly covering the ground with a soft carpet like appearance up to 75 cm in width. In sunny conditions Scleranthus biflorus will become very open and lose its tight habit.. Small, green flowers appear in late spring.
Scleranthus biflorus has a close cousin, the fine-leaved Scleranthus uniflorus.



Flowers of Scleranthus biflorus