T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Scaevola gracilis (Fan flower)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Goodeniaceae
Genus: Scaevola
Species: S. gracilis
Binomial name: Scaevola gracilis
Common name: Fan flower, Half flowers, Scaevolas, Naupaka.

Scaevola gracilis is a rare indigenous New Zealand species known only from the Kermadec Islands. It has a low growing habit (>1m high and a spread >1.5m). The spreading branches are covered in long silky hairs. The leaves are silky hairy >8cm long and are serrate-dentate on upper part of margins.It has asymmetrical 2 cm long, fragrant, solitary, white flowers. White drupes (10-10·5 × 8-10·5 mm) appear during Jan-Dec.
Scaevola gracilis is now sold in specialised nurseries.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.






The drupes.


The leaf.