T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Rumex flexuosus (New Zealand dock)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Rumex
Species: R. flexuosus
Binomial name: Rumex flexuosus
Synonymy: Rumex cunninghamii, Rumex brownianus,
Common name: Runa,Maori dock, New Zealand dock, Native dock, rungarunga

Rumex flexuosus is an endemic rhizomatous herb which is a member of the dock family Polygonaceae. It grows in the North, South, and Stewart Islands. It is generally confined to seasonally boggy and damp sites.
It is a sprawling plant growing to about 25 cm tall and spreads up to 0.5 m. It has burnished copper coloured foliage and wiry flower and seed stalks. The small, insignificant bronze flowers flowers appear in late spring/summer.

The early Maori use to use the juice of leaves used on abrasions, wounds, cuts, pierced ears etc. It was also used as a poultice to draw poison from sores and boils.



November




Rumex flexuosus growning in a grass area lake side March, Westcoast.
 





Leaf colour can vary.  The surface of a leaf.


The underside of a leaf.


Photographed at Otari Wilton Nature Reserve, Wellington