T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Rubus schmidelioides var. subpauperatus (Tataramoa)

Kingdom: Plantae
Superphylum: Tracheophyta
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Rubus
Species: Rubus schmidelioides
Scientific name: Rubus schmidelioides var. subpauperatus
Synonyms: Rubus subpauperatus, Rubus cissoides var. subpauperatus,
Common names: Tataramoa, Bush lawyer, White-leaved lawyer

Rubus schmidelioides var. subpauperatus is a very prickly scrambling liane is of lower stature. It is Indigenous and endemic and is frequently seen in the bushy areas.
It bears 3 radiating leathery very narrow, toothed and pointed leaflets which are reddish or greyish fuzzy on the underside. 
The leaflets are about 1cm wide, teeth not immediately obvious.
The twigs are covered in red prickles.
The flowers are white and are grouped in a tight cluster.
The fruit produced are small, yellowish and like a blackberry.






Rubus schmidelioides var. subpauperatus, 31 October 1951, by Nancy Adams CBE. Purchased 2007. © Te Papa. CC BY-NC-ND licence. Te Papa (CA000888/004/0096)